top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Pangea Technology Australia Pty Ltd is committed to treating the personal information it collects to be in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy sets out how your personal information is collected, used, and shared that is covered by the Privacy Act.

Pangea Technology Australia Pty Ltd may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices. Updated Privacy Policies will be published to the Pangea Technology Australia website (www.pangeatechnology.com.au)


Personal information that Pangea Technology Australia collects:

Pangea Technology Australia Pty Ltd may collect and hold personal information such as your name and contact details (including your address, phone number and email, whether personal or for work).

How Pangea Technology Australia uses personal information:

Pangea Technology Australia Pty Ltd uses the personal information it collects about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

  • to reply to a query from a website contact form;

  • to provide you with ongoing information about Pangea Technology Australia its business activities;

  • to help Pangea Technology Australia research the needs of its customers;

  • to comply with regulatory or other legal requirements; and

  • for any other purpose communicated to you at the time that the personal information was collected or for which you provided your consent.

You have the right to opt-out from receiving ongoing information by following the details of any opt-out procedures contained within the material or by contacting Pangea Technology Australia Pty Ltd as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How Pangea Technology Australia collects personal information:

Pangea Technology Australia Pty Ltd collects personal information when you: visit our website, supply services, request information about us or our services, provide feedback, contract with us, provide consultancy services, fill in a contact form on our website, fill in a survey or contact us by telephone, email, post or in person.

How Pangea Technology Australia stores your personal information:

Once Pangea Technology Australia Pty Ltd receives your personal information it takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure and protect it from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, loss, and misuse.

Pangea Technology Australia use this information internally and only share it with third parties who need to know it as part of working with us in our normal business activities. We do not share your personal information with others except under these conditions, and we do not disclose or sell your personal information for use in mailing lists or databases.

If you do not want your data to be kept by us, you can send us an email and we will remove your personal data from our systems.

Information collected via the Pangea Technology Australia website:

Pangea Technology Australia Pty Ltd will not collect any personal information about users of our website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, Pangea Technology Australia may collect personal information from users when they:

  • Complete a contact form on our website; and/or

  • Complete a survey and/or

  • Otherwise correspond with Pangea Technology Australia

When you visit and browse the Pangea Technology Australia website, our website host may collect personal information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. Subject to any legal requirements, the personal information collected by our website host will not be used to identify you. Web beacons, tags, and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

The information collected may include:

  • The number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;

  • The date, time, and duration of a visit;

  • The IP address of your computer; or

  • The path taken through our website.

Pangea Technology Australia website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of our website.

Website Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.

If you access our website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive when you first log on to our website. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however Pangea Technology Australia may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on our website if you choose to do so.

Feedback and more information

If you wish to access, correct, or make a complaint regarding any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us (see contact details below). Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response.

Contact Details

Email: pangea.tech@pangeageo.com

Address:

Pangea Technology Australia
South Mill Centre
Suite 1, Level 2

9 Bowman Street

SOUTH PERTH WA 6151

Last updated 4 February 2021

bottom of page